Information on Data Protection

Information on Data Protection

Information on Data Protection

  • Indraco Pte. Ltd. (“Indraco”) thanks you for visiting its website and for your confidence and interest in our products. Access to websites may encompass the provision of personal data. Safeguarding your personal data is very important to us. We want you to feel secure whenever you visit our website.
  • In the following, we provide an overview of what information we collect when you visit our website and how the data are used.

1. Overview

  • 1.1
    Personal data are data relating to your identity. This includes, for example particulars such as your name, address, telephone number and email address. Whenever your personal data are processed, it is done in accordance with the Singapore data protection regulations.
  • 1.2
    We have taken all technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from loss, destruction, interference, manipulation and unauthorised access. Apart from conforming with all relevant Singapore data protection laws and regulations, all our employees and any third parties involved in data processing must comply with the Singapore Data Protection Act 2012 (Cap.25) in the confidential handling of personal data. If personal data are processed via our website, the information is transferred in an encrypted form to avoid access and misuse by third parties. Our security measures are regularly updated in accordance with technological developments.
  • 1.3
    To use this website, providing personal data is not a statutory or contractual requirement.

2. Data Processing On Our Website

    2.1 Data Transmission and Recording For Statistical Purposes

  • Your internet browser transmits data to our web server when you access our website. The data collected include the date and time of access, the URL of the referring website, name of the accessed file, amount of transmitted data, browser type and version, operating system and IP address ("Access Data"). Such Access Data are stored separately from other data you enter when using our website. It is not possible for us to allocate Access Data to a particular person. Access Data are evaluated for statistical purposes and deleted after 6 weeks at the latest.
  • 2.2 Cookies

  • Depending on your browser settings, we use cookies to collect information on how you use our website. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer when you visit our website. Cookies help to determine how often our website is used and by how many users. It also makes it as convenient and efficient as possible for you to use our website. We use session cookies which are temporarily stored while you use one of our websites as well as permanent cookies to store information about computers which repeatedly access our website. This enables us to provide you with optimum user guidance and enables us to ‘recognise’ you when you return to our website so that we can offer you maximum variety and new content. We use permanent cookies to record the number of times you visit our website, the amount of time you spend on our website, start and end of use and your interest in our products. The content of a permanent cookie is limited to an identification number. No name, IP address or other information regarding your true identity are not stored. We do not set up any individual profiles regarding your pattern of use. Permanent cookies are automatically deleted; the storage duration varies depending on the cookie. You may delete permanent cookies at any time under the security settings of your web browser.
  • 2.3 Google Analytics

  • Our websites use Google Analytics, a website analysis service of Google Inc. of the U.S. Google Analytics also uses cookies, i.e. text data which are stored on your computer and enables your use of our website to be analysed. The information created by the cookie concerning your use of the website is regularly transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. IP anonymization is used on this website. Only in exceptional circumstances is the complete IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of Indraco to analyse your use of the website in order to compile reports on website activities and provide further services to Indraco associated with the use of the website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other Google data. Your data will be automatically deleted after 14 months at the latest. You can disable the storage of Cookies by changing the settings of your browser software accordingly. For a description how to achieve this we refer to our → Privacy Policy. Please note, however, that you may then not be able to use all of the functions of the website in full.
  • 2.4 Our Contact Form

  • You can use our contact form to send us messages with e.g. inquiries, specific questions and suggestions. The data you enter in the contact form are initially transferred to (Indraco in Indonesia). Then your data are transmitted to the appropriate company within the Indraco Group to address your concern. Afterwards it is deleted. We only use your data to respond to your contact inquiry. You are not contractually required to provide personal data when you contact us. However, please note that we cannot address your inquiry if the information marked as such is not provided. To address your inquiry, your data are stored until the inquiry has been completely processed, for a maximum period of six weeks, then they are deleted. This does not apply to data which are required for and have to be kept by us for certain periods which are related to invoicing or for accounting purposes.

3.Disclosure of Personal Data

  • We may disclose the access data you transmit to us to the following recipients or categories of recipients:
    • The following companies in the Indraco group: PT Indraco Global Indonesia
    • Stripe.com
    • Easyship Pte Ltd. (Singapore)
    • Easyship Fulfillment Services Ltd. (Global)
    • Google, Inc.
    • Microsoft Corporation;
    • Stripe Payments Singapore Pte. Ltd.
    • Those public or private bodies to which we have to disclose personal data to meet any statutory obligation.

4. Transmission of Personal Data to Third Countries

  • 4.1
    We intend to also transfer your personal data to recipients in third countries. Third countries are countries where it is not always possible to assume that the level of data protection is comparable to that of the Republic of Singapore.
  • 4.2
    Before any such data transfer we make sure that the required level of data protection is safe guarded in the third country concerned or at the recipient in the third country. This may take the form of a participation in the APEC-established Privacy Framework’s ‘Cross-Border Privacy Rules’ (CBPR), or if not available, we will transfer personal data only on the basis of acknowledged "Standard contractual clauses".
  • 4.3
    We stand ready to provide further information on the suitable and appropriate safeguards for compliance with an adequate level of data protection on request; the contact details can be found at the bottom of this Data Information sheet.

5. Your Rights Regarding the Processing of Your Personal Data

  • 5.1
    If you have given us your consent, you also have the right to revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.
  • 5.2
    You are entitled to assert the above-mentioned rights against us, e.g. by notifying us via one of the methods of contact listed at the end of this data protection statement.
  • 5.3
    You may also contact the competent authority if you have a complaint about how your personal data are handled.

6.Contact Information

  • If you have any further questions relating to our information on data protection and the processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us at any time. We are available at any time to answer information requests, or if you have any suggestions or complaints.

6.Intellectual property rights

  • All copyright, trademarks and other intellectual property rights in all text, images and other materials on this website are the property of Indraco.